Texas has two statewide homebuyer agencies, and each sets its own limits. The Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation (TSAHC) lists one income limit per county for each of its programs. The Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs (TDHCA) sets limits by household size, by loan type and by whether the home sits in a targeted census tract. This page puts both agencies' 2026 figures for all 254 counties in one searchable table, with the Rio Grande Valley first.
2026 limits in the Rio Grande Valley
The four Valley counties are not listed by name in TDHCA's table, so its “balance of state” row applies. TSAHC's quiz gives the same two figures for all four counties. Only TDHCA's conventional-loan limits for My Choice Texas Home differ by county.
| Program and limit | All four counties |
|---|---|
| TSAHC Home Sweet Texas, household income | $152,250 |
| TSAHC Homes for Texas Heroes, household income | $172,550 |
| TDHCA My First Texas Home and MCC, income, 1 or 2 people | $101,500 |
| Same, 3 or more people | $116,725 |
| Same, home in a targeted tract, 1 or 2 people | $121,800 |
| Same, home in a targeted tract, 3 or more people | $142,100 |
| My First Texas Home purchase price, 1 unit | $566,354 |
| Same, 1 unit in a targeted tract | $692,211 |
| My First Texas Home purchase price, 2 units | $725,146 |
| Same, 2 units in a targeted tract | $886,289 |
| My Choice Texas Home income, FHA, VA or USDA loan | $172,550 |
| Program and limit | Hidalgo | Cameron | Starr | Willacy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| My Choice income, conventional loan, at or below 80% of area median | $51,200 | $51,680 | $66,960 | $66,960 |
| My Choice income, conventional loan, above 80% of area median (up to) | $108,800 | $109,820 | $142,290 | $142,290 |
| Qualified targeted census tracts in the county | 71 | 35 | 11 | 1 |
Every Texas county
Search for a county, choose a program to narrow the columns, or select a column heading to sort. Amounts are household income limits unless the heading says purchase price. TDHCA groups 72 counties into metro or county areas with their own limits; the area appears under the county name.
254 counties
| County | TSAHC income limits | TDHCA My First Texas Home and Texas MCC | TDHCA My Choice Texas Home income | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidalgo | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $51,200 | $108,800 |
| Cameron | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $51,680 | $109,820 |
| Starr | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Willacy | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Anderson | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| AndrewsTDHCA area: Andrews County | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $79,840 | $169,660 |
| Angelina | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Aransas | $155,962.41 | $176,757.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $67,840 | $144,160 |
| Archer | $154,642.41 | $175,261.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $72,960 | $155,040 |
| ArmstrongTDHCA area: Amarillo, HMFA | $154,702.41 | $175,329.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $72,640 | $154,360 |
| AtascosaTDHCA area: Atascosa County, HMFA | $154,980 | $175,644 | $104,725 | $120,434 | No tracts | No tracts | $583,580 | No tracts | $178,033 | $81,280 | $172,720 |
| AustinTDHCA area: Austin County, HMFA | $156,000 | $176,800 | $104,000 | $119,600 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $176,800 | $84,080 | $178,670 |
| Bailey | $154,800 | $175,440 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $68,800 | $146,200 |
| BanderaTDHCA area: San Antonio-New Braunfels, HMFA | $157,358.12 | $178,339.20 | $104,725 | $120,434 | No tracts | No tracts | $583,580 | No tracts | $178,033 | $81,280 | $172,720 |
| BastropTDHCA area: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, MSA | $201,600 | $228,480 | $134,400 | $154,560 | No tracts | No tracts | $598,019 | No tracts | $228,480 | $107,520 | $228,480 |
| Baylor | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Bee | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Bell | $153,180 | $173,604 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $68,480 | $145,520 |
| BexarTDHCA area: San Antonio-New Braunfels, HMFA | $157,358.12 | $178,339.20 | $104,725 | $120,434 | $125,670 | $146,616 | $583,580 | $713,265 | $178,033 | $81,280 | $172,720 |
| BlancoTDHCA area: Blanco County | $160,050 | $181,390 | $106,700 | $122,705 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $181,390 | $85,360 | $181,390 |
| BordenTDHCA area: Borden County | $152,932.41 | $173,323.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Bosque | $153,180 | $173,604 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $71,680 | $152,320 |
| Bowie | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $61,360 | $130,390 |
| BrazoriaTDHCA area: Brazoria County, HMFA | $189,000 | $214,200 | $126,000 | $144,900 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $214,200 | $84,080 | $178,670 |
| Brazos | $152,812.41 | $173,187.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $83,680 | $177,820 |
| Brewster | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Briscoe | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Brooks | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Brown | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Burleson | $152,812.41 | $173,187.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $83,680 | $177,820 |
| BurnetTDHCA area: Burnet County | $152,902.41 | $173,289.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $74,000 | $164,900 |
| CaldwellTDHCA area: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, MSA | $201,600 | $228,480 | $134,400 | $154,560 | No tracts | No tracts | $598,019 | No tracts | $228,480 | $107,520 | $228,480 |
| Calhoun | $152,782.41 | $173,153.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $77,920 | $165,580 |
| Callahan | $154,372.41 | $174,955.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $73,680 | $156,570 |
| Camp | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| CarsonTDHCA area: Amarillo, HMFA | $154,702.41 | $175,329.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $72,640 | $154,360 |
| Cass | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Castro | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| ChambersTDHCA area: Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, HMFA | $156,000 | $176,800 | $104,000 | $119,600 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $176,800 | $84,080 | $178,670 |
| Cherokee | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Childress | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Clay | $154,642.41 | $175,261.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $72,960 | $155,040 |
| Cochran | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $71,600 | $152,150 |
| Coke | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Coleman | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| CollinTDHCA area: Dallas, HMFA | $181,650 | $205,870 | $121,100 | $139,265 | $145,320 | $169,540 | $589,596 | $720,617 | $205,870 | $94,000 | $199,750 |
| Collingsworth | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Colorado | $154,732.41 | $175,363.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $74,320 | $157,930 |
| ComalTDHCA area: San Antonio-New Braunfels, HMFA | $157,358.12 | $178,339.20 | $104,725 | $120,434 | No tracts | No tracts | $583,580 | No tracts | $178,033 | $81,280 | $172,720 |
| Comanche | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Concho | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| CookeTDHCA area: Cooke County | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $79,520 | $168,980 |
| Coryell | $153,180 | $173,604 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $68,480 | $145,520 |
| Cottle | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| CraneTDHCA area: Crane County | $153,540 | $174,012 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Crockett | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Crosby | $155,122.41 | $175,805.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $71,600 | $152,150 |
| Culberson | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Dallam | $154,732.41 | $175,363.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $72,720 | $154,530 |
| DallasTDHCA area: Dallas, HMFA | $181,650 | $205,870 | $121,100 | $139,265 | $145,320 | $169,540 | $589,596 | $720,617 | $205,870 | $94,000 | $199,750 |
| Dawson | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| DeWitt | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Deaf Smith | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Delta | $154,102.41 | $174,649.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $74,400 | $158,100 |
| DentonTDHCA area: Dallas, HMFA | $181,650 | $205,870 | $121,100 | $139,265 | $145,320 | $169,540 | $589,596 | $720,617 | $205,870 | $94,000 | $199,750 |
| Dickens | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Dimmit | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Donley | $153,000 | $173,400 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $68,000 | $144,500 |
| Duval | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Eastland | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| EctorTDHCA area: Odessa MSA | $154,102.41 | $174,649.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $72,880 | $154,870 |
| Edwards | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| El Paso | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $58,720 | $124,780 |
| EllisTDHCA area: Dallas, HMFA | $181,650 | $205,870 | $121,100 | $139,265 | No tracts | No tracts | $589,596 | No tracts | $205,870 | $94,000 | $199,750 |
| Erath | $154,642.41 | $175,261.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $72,960 | $155,040 |
| Falls | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $71,680 | $152,320 |
| Fannin | $155,182.41 | $175,873.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $71,520 | $151,980 |
| FayetteTDHCA area: Fayette County | $152,542.41 | $172,881.40 | $101,500 | $126,845 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $78,560 | $166,940 |
| Fisher | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Floyd | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Foard | $155,812.41 | $176,587.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $70,400 | $149,600 |
| Fort BendTDHCA area: Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, HMFA | $156,000 | $176,800 | $104,000 | $119,600 | $124,800 | $145,600 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $176,800 | $84,080 | $178,670 |
| Franklin | $155,340 | $176,052 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $69,040 | $146,710 |
| Freestone | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Frio | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Gaines | $154,522.41 | $175,125.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $70,320 | $149,430 |
| GalvestonTDHCA area: Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, HMFA | $156,000 | $176,800 | $104,000 | $119,600 | $124,800 | $145,600 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $176,800 | $84,080 | $178,670 |
| Garza | $152,820 | $173,196 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $71,600 | $152,150 |
| GillespieTDHCA area: Gillespie County | $163,950 | $185,810 | $109,300 | $125,695 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $185,810 | $87,440 | $185,810 |
| GlasscockTDHCA area: Glasscock County | $218,880 | $248,064 | $145,920 | $170,240 | No tracts | No tracts | $850,703 | No tracts | $248,064 | $115,360 | $245,140 |
| Goliad | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $65,040 | $138,210 |
| Gonzales | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Gray | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| GraysonTDHCA area: Sherman-Denison, MSA | $153,412.41 | $173,867.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $76,240 | $162,010 |
| Gregg | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $64,720 | $137,530 |
| Grimes | $155,152.41 | $175,839.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $71,600 | $152,150 |
| GuadalupeTDHCA area: San Antonio-New Braunfels, HMFA | $157,358.12 | $178,339.20 | $104,725 | $120,434 | $125,670 | $146,616 | $583,580 | $713,265 | $178,033 | $81,280 | $172,720 |
| Hale | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Hall | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Hamilton | $154,432.41 | $175,023.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $74,560 | $158,440 |
| Hansford | $153,442.41 | $173,901.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $80,320 | $170,680 |
| Hardeman | $155,812.41 | $176,587.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $70,320 | $149,430 |
| Hardin | $155,692.41 | $176,451.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $70,160 | $149,090 |
| HarrisTDHCA area: Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, HMFA | $156,000 | $176,800 | $104,000 | $119,600 | $124,800 | $145,600 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $176,800 | $84,080 | $178,670 |
| Harrison | $155,182.41 | $175,873.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $64,720 | $137,530 |
| HartleyTDHCA area: Hartley County | $158,400 | $179,520 | $105,600 | $121,440 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $179,520 | $84,480 | $179,520 |
| Haskell | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| HaysTDHCA area: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, MSA | $201,600 | $228,480 | $134,400 | $154,560 | $161,280 | $188,160 | $598,019 | $730,912 | $228,480 | $107,520 | $228,480 |
| HemphillTDHCA area: Hemphill County | $171,600 | $194,480 | $114,400 | $131,560 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $194,480 | $95,520 | $202,980 |
| Henderson | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Hill | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $67,440 | $143,310 |
| Hockley | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $71,600 | $152,150 |
| HoodTDHCA area: Hood County, HMFA | $159,000 | $180,200 | $106,000 | $121,900 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $180,200 | $86,960 | $184,790 |
| Hopkins | $155,422.41 | $176,145.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $70,880 | $150,620 |
| Houston | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Howard | $154,822.41 | $175,465.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $72,480 | $154,020 |
| Hudspeth | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $58,720 | $124,780 |
| HuntTDHCA area: Dallas, HMFA | $181,650 | $205,870 | $121,100 | $139,265 | $145,320 | $169,540 | $589,596 | $720,617 | $205,870 | $94,000 | $199,750 |
| Hutchinson | $152,542.41 | $172,881.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $80,640 | $171,360 |
| IrionTDHCA area: San Angelo MSA | $155,032.41 | $175,703.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $72,720 | $154,530 |
| Jack | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| JacksonTDHCA area: Jackson County | $153,000 | $173,400 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $68,000 | $144,500 |
| Jasper | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Jeff Davis | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Jefferson | $155,692.41 | $176,451.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $70,160 | $149,090 |
| Jim Hogg | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Jim Wells | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| JohnsonTDHCA area: Fort Worth - Arlington, HMFA | $165,450 | $187,510 | $110,300 | $126,845 | No tracts | No tracts | $589,596 | No tracts | $187,510 | $94,000 | $199,750 |
| Jones | $154,372.41 | $174,955.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $73,680 | $156,570 |
| Karnes | $154,800 | $175,440 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $68,800 | $146,200 |
| KaufmanTDHCA area: Dallas, HMFA | $181,650 | $205,870 | $121,100 | $139,265 | $145,320 | $169,540 | $589,596 | $720,617 | $205,870 | $94,000 | $199,750 |
| KendallTDHCA area: Kendall County, HMFA | $209,550 | $237,490 | $139,700 | $160,655 | No tracts | No tracts | $583,580 | No tracts | $237,490 | $81,280 | $172,720 |
| Kenedy | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| KentTDHCA area: Kent County | $152,812.41 | $173,187.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $77,840 | $165,410 |
| Kerr | $153,142.41 | $173,561.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $76,960 | $163,540 |
| Kimble | $153,442.41 | $173,901.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $80,320 | $170,680 |
| KingTDHCA area: King County | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Kinney | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Kleberg | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Knox | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| La Salle | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Lamar | $152,640 | $172,992 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $67,840 | $144,160 |
| Lamb | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| LampasasTDHCA area: Lampasas County | $159,450 | $180,710 | $106,300 | $122,245 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $180,710 | $68,480 | $145,520 |
| Lavaca | $154,552.41 | $175,159.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $73,200 | $155,550 |
| Lee | $155,272.41 | $175,975.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $71,280 | $151,470 |
| Leon | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| LibertyTDHCA area: Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, HMFA | $156,000 | $176,800 | $104,000 | $119,600 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $176,800 | $84,080 | $178,670 |
| Limestone | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| LipscombTDHCA area: Lipscomb County | $155,160 | $175,848 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $68,960 | $146,540 |
| Live Oak | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Llano | $153,202.41 | $173,629.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $76,800 | $163,200 |
| LovingTDHCA area: Loving County | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Lubbock | $155,122.41 | $175,805.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $71,600 | $152,150 |
| Lynn | $155,122.41 | $175,805.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $71,600 | $152,150 |
| Madison | $154,282.41 | $174,853.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $74,320 | $157,930 |
| Marion | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| MartinTDHCA area: Martin County, HMFA | $154,950 | $175,610 | $103,300 | $118,795 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $175,610 | $87,760 | $186,490 |
| Mason | $153,442.41 | $173,901.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $77,600 | $164,900 |
| Matagorda | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Maverick | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $46,880 | $99,620 |
| McCulloch | $153,720 | $174,216 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $68,320 | $145,180 |
| McLennan | $154,912.41 | $175,567.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $71,680 | $152,320 |
| McMullen | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| MedinaTDHCA area: Medina County, HMFA | $159,171.29 | $180,394.12 | $104,725 | $120,434 | No tracts | No tracts | $583,580 | No tracts | $178,033 | $81,280 | $172,720 |
| Menard | $154,702.41 | $175,329.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $72,800 | $154,700 |
| MidlandTDHCA area: Midland, HMFA | $163,350 | $185,130 | $108,900 | $125,235 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $87,760 | $186,490 |
| Milam | $154,620 | $175,236 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $68,720 | $146,030 |
| Mills | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| MitchellTDHCA area: Mitchell County | $152,572.41 | $172,915.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $185,130 | $76,320 | $162,180 |
| Montague | $155,520 | $176,256 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $69,120 | $146,880 |
| MontgomeryTDHCA area: Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, HMFA | $156,000 | $176,800 | $104,000 | $119,600 | $124,800 | $145,600 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $176,800 | $84,080 | $178,670 |
| Moore | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Morris | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Motley | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Nacogdoches | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Navarro | $152,460 | $172,788 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $67,760 | $143,990 |
| Newton | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Nolan | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Nueces | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $67,840 | $144,160 |
| Ochiltree | $154,612.41 | $175,227.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $73,040 | $155,210 |
| OldhamTDHCA area: Oldham County, HMFA | $155,812.41 | $176,587.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $72,640 | $154,360 |
| Orange | $155,692.41 | $176,451.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $70,160 | $149,090 |
| Palo Pinto | $152,820 | $173,196 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $67,920 | $144,330 |
| Panola | $154,882.41 | $175,533.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $72,320 | $153,680 |
| ParkerTDHCA area: Fort Worth - Arlington, HMFA | $165,450 | $187,510 | $110,300 | $126,845 | No tracts | No tracts | $589,596 | No tracts | $187,510 | $94,000 | $199,750 |
| Parmer | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| PecosTDHCA area: Pecos County | $153,720 | $174,216 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $68,320 | $145,180 |
| Polk | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| PotterTDHCA area: Amarillo, HMFA | $154,702.41 | $175,329.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $72,640 | $154,360 |
| Presidio | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Rains | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| RandallTDHCA area: Amarillo, HMFA | $154,702.41 | $175,329.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $72,640 | $154,360 |
| ReaganTDHCA area: Reagan County | $155,700 | $176,460 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $69,200 | $147,050 |
| Real | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Red River | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Reeves | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Refugio | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| RobertsTDHCA area: Roberts County | $155,152.41 | $175,839.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $71,600 | $152,150 |
| Robertson | $152,812.41 | $173,187.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $83,680 | $177,820 |
| RockwallTDHCA area: Dallas, HMFA | $181,650 | $205,870 | $121,100 | $139,265 | No tracts | No tracts | $589,596 | No tracts | $205,870 | $94,000 | $199,750 |
| Runnels | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Rusk | $155,632.41 | $176,383.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $64,720 | $137,530 |
| Sabine | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| San Augustine | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| San Jacinto | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $84,080 | $178,670 |
| San Patricio | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $67,840 | $144,160 |
| San Saba | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| SchleicherTDHCA area: Schleicher County | $153,112.41 | $173,527.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $77,040 | $163,710 |
| Scurry | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $67,520 | $143,480 |
| Shackelford | $153,472.41 | $173,935.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $80,480 | $171,020 |
| Shelby | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Sherman | $154,732.41 | $175,363.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $72,720 | $154,530 |
| Smith | $152,812.41 | $173,187.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $77,840 | $165,410 |
| SomervellTDHCA area: Somervell County, HMFA | $153,382.41 | $173,833.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $85,440 | $181,560 |
| Stephens | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Sterling | $155,002.41 | $175,669.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $87,200 | $185,300 |
| StonewallTDHCA area: Stonewall County | $152,572.41 | $172,915.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $78,480 | $166,770 |
| Sutton | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Swisher | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| TarrantTDHCA area: Fort Worth - Arlington, HMFA | $165,450 | $187,510 | $110,300 | $126,845 | $132,360 | $154,420 | $589,596 | $720,617 | $187,510 | $94,000 | $199,750 |
| Taylor | $154,372.41 | $174,955.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $73,680 | $156,570 |
| Terrell | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Terry | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Throckmorton | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Titus | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Tom GreenTDHCA area: San Angelo MSA | $155,032.41 | $175,703.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $72,720 | $154,530 |
| TravisTDHCA area: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, MSA | $201,600 | $228,480 | $134,400 | $154,560 | $161,280 | $188,160 | $598,019 | $730,912 | $228,480 | $107,520 | $228,480 |
| Trinity | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Tyler | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Upshur | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $64,720 | $137,530 |
| Upton | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Uvalde | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Val Verde | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Van Zandt | $155,992.41 | $176,791.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $69,360 | $147,390 |
| Victoria | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $65,040 | $138,210 |
| Walker | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $67,520 | $143,480 |
| WallerTDHCA area: Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, HMFA | $156,000 | $176,800 | $104,000 | $119,600 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $176,800 | $84,080 | $178,670 |
| WardTDHCA area: Ward County | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| WashingtonTDHCA area: Washington County | $152,400 | $172,720 | $101,600 | $116,840 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,720 | $81,280 | $172,720 |
| Webb | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $59,200 | $125,800 |
| Wharton | $153,900 | $174,420 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $68,400 | $145,350 |
| Wheeler | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Wichita | $154,642.41 | $175,261.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $72,960 | $155,040 |
| Wilbarger | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| WilliamsonTDHCA area: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, MSA | $201,600 | $228,480 | $134,400 | $154,560 | $161,280 | $188,160 | $598,019 | $730,912 | $228,480 | $107,520 | $228,480 |
| WilsonTDHCA area: San Antonio-New Braunfels, HMFA | $157,358.12 | $178,339.20 | $104,725 | $120,434 | No tracts | No tracts | $583,580 | No tracts | $178,033 | $81,280 | $172,720 |
| Winkler | $152,632.41 | $172,983.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $85,680 | $182,070 |
| WiseTDHCA area: Wise County, HMFA | $168,450 | $190,910 | $112,300 | $129,145 | No tracts | No tracts | $589,596 | No tracts | $190,910 | $94,000 | $199,750 |
| Wood | $154,260 | $174,828 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $68,560 | $145,690 |
| YoakumTDHCA area: Yoakum County | $153,142.41 | $173,561.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $76,960 | $163,540 |
| Young | $154,702.41 | $175,329.40 | $101,500 | $116,725 | No tracts | No tracts | $566,354 | No tracts | $172,550 | $72,800 | $154,700 |
| Zapata | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
| Zavala | $152,250 | $172,550 | $101,500 | $116,725 | $121,800 | $142,100 | $566,354 | $692,211 | $172,550 | $66,960 | $142,290 |
Why TSAHC and TDHCA limits differ
TSAHC sets Home Sweet Texas at 150% of area median family income (AMFI) and Homes for Texas Heroes at 170% AMFI. It raised both in July 2026 (TSAHC, July 10, 2026). Its quiz shows one figure per county; TSAHC says limits can vary by household size, so your lender confirms the limit for your household.
TDHCA's My First Texas Home and mortgage credit certificate limits are 100% AMFI for 1 or 2 people and 115% for 3 or more, or 120% and 140% for a home in a targeted tract. For those two, TDHCA counts the income of everyone who will live in the home and sign the deed of trust, including a non-purchasing spouse (My First Texas Home matrix, Aug 17, 2026). My Choice Texas Home uses 170% AMFI with FHA, VA and USDA loans, and the Fannie Mae HFA Preferred and Freddie Mac HFA Advantage limits with conventional loans, and counts only the borrowers' qualifying income on the loan application, not a non-purchasing spouse's (My Choice matrix, Aug 17, 2026; TDHCA limits, effective July 13, 2026).
Targeted census tracts
In an IRS and TDHCA qualified targeted census tract, TDHCA waives the first-time buyer requirement for My First Texas Home and its mortgage credit certificate and applies the higher targeted income and price limits. TDHCA uses the tract list in IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-08. 88 Texas counties have at least one such tract. The Valley has 118: Hidalgo 71, Cameron 35, Starr 11 and Willacy 1 (TDHCA tract list).
To check an address, TDHCA says to look up its census tract on the FFIEC geocoder and match the county and tract number exactly against its list. The full Valley tract list is in Homes for Texas Heroes and My First Texas Home.
The mortgage credit certificate limit
A mortgage credit certificate (MCC) is a federal tax credit equal to 15% of the mortgage interest you pay each year. TSAHC offers its MCC only with its down payment assistance or No DPA loans, and it says the federal MCC income limit, 115% AMFI, is lower than its assistance limits, so a buyer who combines the two must meet the MCC limit (TSAHC, July 10, 2026). TDHCA's MCC uses the My First Texas Home limits in the table. Ask a tax professional how a credit would affect your return.
How to use these numbers
- Look up the county where you are buying, not the one where you live now.
- Add up household income the way the program counts it. For TDHCA's My First Texas Home, that includes everyone who will sign the deed of trust.
- For My First Texas Home or a TDHCA MCC, check the purchase price limit and whether the address is in a targeted tract before you make an offer.
- Talk to a participating lender: TSAHC's lender search or TDHCA's participating lenders. The lender confirms eligibility and handles the program paperwork.
- Start the required homebuyer education course early. See down payment assistance in the Rio Grande Valley for the courses and the local counseling agencies.
Update log
- Oct 16, 2026: TSAHC's quiz data for all 254 counties and TDHCA's limits and targeted tract PDFs were re-read; no figures changed since Oct 14, 2026.
- July 13, 2026: TDHCA's income and purchase price limits took effect.
- July 2026: TSAHC raised Home Sweet Texas to 150% AMFI and Homes for Texas Heroes to 170% AMFI.
Income limit questions
What is the TSAHC income limit in Hidalgo County for 2026?
TSAHC's quiz lists $152,250 for Home Sweet Texas and $172,550 for Homes for Texas Heroes in Hidalgo County. Cameron, Starr and Willacy counties have the same figures (checked Oct 16, 2026).
What are the TDHCA income limits for 2026 in the Rio Grande Valley?
For My First Texas Home and the TDHCA mortgage credit certificate: $101,500 for 1 or 2 people and $116,725 for 3 or more, or $121,800 and $142,100 for a home in a targeted census tract. My Choice Texas Home allows up to $172,550 with an FHA, VA or USDA loan. These limits took effect July 13, 2026.
Does household size change the limit?
For TDHCA's My First Texas Home and its MCC, yes: there is one limit for 1 or 2 people and a higher one for 3 or more. My Choice Texas Home uses one limit for any household size. TSAHC's quiz shows one figure per county, and your lender confirms the limit for your household.
Is there a purchase price limit?
My First Texas Home and the TDHCA MCC have purchase price limits: in the four Valley counties, $566,354 for a one-unit home, or $692,211 in a targeted tract. My Choice Texas Home has none. TSAHC says homes financed with its MCC must be within its purchase price limits, so ask a TSAHC lender for the figure.
Whose income counts?
For My First Texas Home and the TDHCA MCC, TDHCA counts the income of everyone who will live in the home and sign the deed of trust, including a non-purchasing spouse. For My Choice Texas Home it counts only the borrowers' qualifying income on the loan application, so a non-purchasing spouse's income is left out. Each lender applies the program's rules, so ask yours how it will count overtime, bonuses and self-employment income.



