20 Valley cities compared
| Main school district | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Padre Island | Cameron | Point Isabel ISD (all homes) | 1.7006 | 1.6659 | $4,077 |
| Harlingen | Cameron | Harlingen CISD (about 98.9% of homes) | 1.9370 | 1.9626 | $4,523 |
| Brownsville | Cameron | Brownsville ISD (about 91.0% of homes) | 2.0460 | 1.9740 | $4,971 |
| Los Fresnos | Cameron | Los Fresnos CISD (all homes) | 2.2032 | 2.1810 | $5,375 |
| Port Mansfield | Willacy | San Perlita ISD (all homes) | 2.2084 | Not confirmed yet | $5,045 |
| Port Isabel | Cameron | Point Isabel ISD (all homes) | 2.2288 | 2.1837 | $5,662 |
| McAllen | Hidalgo | McAllen ISD (about 84.1% of homes) | 2.2797 | Not confirmed yet | $5,532 |
| San Benito | Cameron | San Benito CISD (all homes) | 2.3700 | 2.3661 | $5,637 |
| Edinburg | Hidalgo | Edinburg CISD (about 99.8% of homes) | 2.3902 | Not confirmed yet | $5,962 |
| Hidalgo | Hidalgo | Valley View ISD (about 72.9% of homes) | 2.4098 | Not confirmed yet | $5,603 |
| Weslaco | Hidalgo | Weslaco ISD (about 99.7% of homes) | 2.5285 | Not confirmed yet | $6,262 |
| Alamo | Hidalgo | Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD (about 76.0% of homes) | 2.5489 | Not confirmed yet | $6,229 |
| Mission | Hidalgo | Mission CISD (about 52.7% of homes) | 2.5695 | Not confirmed yet | $6,148 |
| San Juan | Hidalgo | Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD (all homes) | 2.5860 | Not confirmed yet | $6,340 |
| Donna | Hidalgo | Donna ISD (all homes) | 2.6103 | Not confirmed yet | $6,360 |
| Pharr | Hidalgo | Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD (about 89.5% of homes) | 2.6771 | Not confirmed yet | $6,613 |
| Raymondville | Willacy | Raymondville ISD (all homes) | 2.7327 | Not confirmed yet | $6,816 |
| Mercedes | Hidalgo | Mercedes ISD (about 80.6% of homes) | 2.7807 | Not confirmed yet | $6,804 |
| Roma | Starr | Roma ISD (all homes) | 2.8371 | Not confirmed yet | $6,872 |
| Rio Grande City | Starr | Rio Grande City Grulla ISD (all homes) | 2.8804 | Not confirmed yet | $6,916 |
Combined rates are for homes inside city limits in each city's main school district. Other districts inside the same city, and units that tax only some lots (drainage, utility and irrigation districts), are on each city's page.
By county
Hidalgo County
Countywide units: 0.8985 per $100 (2025). City stacks on this site: 2.2797 to 2.7807.
Appraisal: Hidalgo County Appraisal District. Bills: Hidalgo County Tax Assessor-Collector.
Cameron County
Countywide units: 0.4736 per $100 (2025). City stacks on this site: 1.7006 to 2.3700.
Appraisal: Cameron Appraisal District. Bills: Cameron County Tax Assessor-Collector.
Starr County
Countywide units: 1.1225 per $100 (2025). City stacks on this site: 2.8371 to 2.8804.
Appraisal: Starr Central Appraisal District. Bills: Starr County Tax Assessor-Collector.
Willacy County
Countywide units: 0.8674 per $100 (2025). City stacks on this site: 2.2084 to 2.7327.
Appraisal: Willacy County Appraisal District. Bills: Willacy County Tax Assessor-Collector.
Estimate your property tax
Annual tax only. Pick a city and school district, then your value and exemptions.
The percentage is each district's share of the city's homes (2020 Census). Your exact district depends on your address.
Estimated property tax
$5,532 a year
Estimated 2025 property tax for McAllen, $300,000 taxable value before exemptions, combined rate 2.279689 per $100.
| Taxing unit | Rate per $100 | Taxable value | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hidalgo County | 0.575000 | $300,000 | $1,725 |
| Hidalgo County Drainage District #1 | 0.112300 | $300,000 | $337 |
| South Texas College District | 0.162000 | $300,000 | $486 |
| South Texas ISD (magnet district) | 0.049200 | $295,000 | $145 |
| City of McAllen | 0.448989 | $300,000 | $1,347 |
| McAllen ISD | 0.932200 | $160,000 | $1,492 |
| Total (estimate) | 2.279689 | $5,532 |
Estimate. Local-option exemptions and the 65+ school tax ceiling can lower it; your tax office has your exact bill.
How a Valley tax bill is built
Your bill adds one line per taxing unit: the county, the city (if you are inside city limits), the school district, a college district in most of the Valley, South Texas ISD (a countywide magnet district) in Hidalgo, Cameron and Willacy counties, and drainage, navigation, hospital, utility or emergency services districts depending on the location. Each unit adopts its own rate every fall. The school district is usually the biggest line, and it is the one the homestead exemption cuts the most.
How exemptions change the bill
- Homestead, $140,000 off school district value (Tax Code 11.13(b), from tax year 2025). It applies to school district taxes only, so cities, counties and special districts tax the full value unless they adopt a local option.
- South Texas ISD gets only $5,000 off. South Texas ISD (the countywide magnet district, 0.0492) falls under the 11.13(b) exception, and every sampled 2025 Hidalgo CAD homestead showed $5,000 off that line.
- 65 or older, or disabled: $60,000 more off school district value (11.13(c)), plus a school tax ceiling (11.26) that usually holds the school tax at the amount from the first year you qualify. The ceiling is why many 65+ bills are lower than the examples here. On the sampled 2025 Hidalgo CAD accounts with a 65+ exemption, South Texas ISD took only its $5,000 homestead amount, so the 65+ figures on these pages do the same; Tax Code 11.13(c) does not repeat the 11.13(b) exception, so ask the appraisal district if that line matters to you.
- Starr County farm-to-market/flood control tax. The 0.1984 FM&FC part of the county rate carries a $3,000 homestead exemption (Tax Code 11.13(a)).
- Local options. Each unit can add its own homestead exemption (up to 20% of value, Tax Code 11.13(n)) or a 65+ and disability exemption (at least $3,000, 11.13(d)). On the 2025 Hidalgo CAD roll we observed: Hidalgo County: $15,000 off for 65 or older or disabled (10 of 10 such accounts); City of Mission: $10,000 off for 65 or older (4 of 4); City of Pharr: $10,000 off for 65 or older (1 of 1). These are observations from sampled accounts, so the examples and estimator leave them out; they can only lower the bill.
- Disabled veterans. A VA disability rating takes $5,000 (10% to 29%), $7,500 (30% to 49%), $10,000 (50% to 69%) or $12,000 (70% or more) off every unit's value (11.22); $12,000 at 65 or older with a 10% or higher rating. A 100% rating, or individual unemployability, makes the homestead fully exempt (11.131), and the exemption can pass to a surviving spouse who does not remarry. See the disabled veteran exemption guide.
- The 10% homestead cap (Tax Code 23.23). The appraised value of a homestead can rise at most 10% a year plus new improvements, starting the year after your first homestead year. A newly built home is often taxed on a partial value the first year and its full value the next, before the cap starts.
There is no fee to apply for a homestead exemption. File with your appraisal district by April 30 for the year; the homestead exemption guide has the forms and county links.
Protest deadlines and due dates
Protest with your county's appraisal district by May 15 or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later (Tax Code 41.44). May 15, 2027 is a Saturday, so the usual 2027 deadline is Monday, May 17, 2027. There is no fee to protest. The protest guide walks through each step.
- Hidalgo County Appraisal District: protest online, (956) 381-8466
- Cameron Appraisal District: protest online, (956) 399-9322
- Starr Central Appraisal District: protest online, (956) 487-5613
- Willacy County Appraisal District: protest online, (956) 689-5979
2026 bills go out in October and November 2026. Taxes are due by Jan. 31 and delinquent if not paid before Feb. 1 (Tax Code 31.02). Jan. 31, 2027 is a Sunday, so a payment made on Monday, Feb. 1, 2027 is on time (Tax Code 1.06); penalty and interest start after that. Confirm the date on your statement with your tax office. If you are 65 or older, disabled, or a disabled veteran with a homestead, you can ask about paying in four installments (Tax Code 31.031) before the first one is due.
Questions
Which Rio Grande Valley city has the lowest property tax rate?
Of the 20 cities here, South Padre Island, at 1.7006 per $100 in 2025 (about $4,077 a year on a $300,000 homestead). On the mainland, Harlingen is lowest at 1.9370.
Which Valley city has the highest property tax rate?
Rio Grande City, at 2.8804 per $100 in 2025 (about $6,916 a year on a $300,000 homestead), mostly because of its school district and Starr County's farm-to-market/flood control tax.
How much is the homestead exemption in Texas for 2025 and 2026?
$140,000 off school district value (Tax Code 11.13(b)), plus $60,000 more at 65 or older or disabled. South Texas ISD takes only $5,000 off. Cities, counties and special districts can add their own local options.
When are Rio Grande Valley property taxes due?
By Jan. 31. For 2026 bills, Jan. 31, 2027 is a Sunday, so a payment on Monday, Feb. 1, 2027 is on time. Unpaid taxes after that get penalty and interest.
How do I protest my appraisal in the Valley?
File with your county's appraisal district (Hidalgo, Cameron, Starr or Willacy) by May 15 or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. In 2027 that is usually Monday, May 17. There is no fee.
Next steps
- Protesting your value? Ask Amy for recent comparable home sales before your hearing: book a call or call (956) 238-3688. Single-family homes only; not farms, ranches, duplexes, multifamily or commercial property.
- County pages: Hidalgo County, Cameron County, Starr County, Willacy County.
- Exemptions and protests: Homestead exemption guide, Property tax protest guide, Disabled veteran exemptions.
- Mortgage and affordability math: calculators.
- Download the data: tax-rates-2025.json (every rate with its source).
Sources and method
How these numbers were built. Each 2025 rate is the unit's adopted rate from the Texas Comptroller's 2025 rate files and the appraisal district's adopted-rate sheet, cross-checked against 2025 appraisal roll records, and every rate was checked again on Oct 16, 2026. Where the Comptroller's file differs from the unit's own adopted rate (McAllen's city rate, the Willacy County rows and a Cameron County road and bridge line that is not on the roll), the unit's own figure is used. A 2026 rate is shown only where an adopted 2026 rate was confirmed: Cameron Appraisal District's 2026 adopted-rate sheet and the City of McAllen's rate history. Which units apply inside each city comes from 2025 roll records sampled Oct 14, 2026 (250 Hidalgo and 191 Cameron homes, and 2 Starr and 2 Willacy records). School district shares come from 2020 Census housing counts. The examples and the estimator apply state-required exemptions only. Data file: tax-rates-2025.json.