Builder selling nowMove-in ready homes
Sun Country Phase 3 in Harlingen, TX New homes by U R Home Texas
Independent buyer's guide by Amy Herrera, REALTOR®, a Texas real estate sales agent with RE/MAX Elite. Amy is not the listing agent for Sun Country Phase 3 and does not represent U R Home Texas, which has not reviewed or endorsed this page. Prices and incentives are from U R Home Texas' website, checked Oct 14, 2026.
Checked Oct 14, 2026; builder prices and incentives may have changed. Ask Amy for today's numbers.
Ask Amy for current builder pricing.
- 1,703 to 2,175 sq ft
- 3 to 4 beds
- Harlingen CISD
- Tax rate 2.079746 per $100
Builder price range
$315,000 to $392,500
Builder's published price, checked Oct 14, 2026. Amy represents buyers, not U R Home Texas.
Ask Amy for current builder pricing.
See U R Home Texas' page for Sun Country Phase 3 (opens in a new tab)
Key facts
From U R Home Texas' website and public records, checked Oct 14, 2026. Confirm current details with the builder before you sign.
- Price
- $315,000 to $392,500Builder's published price, checked Oct 14, 2026. Amy represents buyers, not U R Home Texas.
- Status
- Builder selling now
- Home sizes
- 1,703 to 2,175 sq ft Builder-published plan range
- Bedrooms
- 3 to 4
- Home types
- Single-family
- Quick move-in
- 7 listed by the builder, 1 ready nowSee U R Home Texas' 7 quick move-in homes (opens in a new tab)
- School district
- Harlingen CISD
- HOA
- Not published by the builder
- PID or MUD
- None published by the builder. Ask the title company for the PID and MUD notices before you sign.
- Tax rate
- 2.079746 per $100 2025 adopted rates. Assumes the home is inside Harlingen city limits and in Harlingen CISD. See the tax stack below.
- Location
- Bea Ave and Betty Ave, Harlingen
- Checked
- Oct 14, 2026
Est. True Monthly at the starting price
The loan payment, property tax, home insurance and windstorm coverage where it applies, in one estimate. Change the down payment or rate to see your own numbers.
Ask Amy for current builder pricing.
A newer weekly average rate than the week of Oct 8, 2026 is out, so this estimate may be off. Ask Amy for today's numbers.
The weekly average rate behind this estimate is out of date, so the estimate is hidden. Ask Amy for today's numbers.
8.08% APR FHA example
Default rate: Freddie Mac's weekly national average, week of Oct 8, 2026.
Est. True Monthly at $315,000
$3,029/mo+ HOA
FHA example: 5% down, 30-year fixed, 8.08% APR (7.40% rate). Includes estimated tax, insurance and mortgage insurance. Not a loan offer.
How this estimate is built. Example loan: FHA 30-year fixed rate. Price $315,000 (the lowest price the builder publishes). Down payment 5% ($15,750). Loan amount $304,487, which includes FHA's 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium ($5,237) added to the loan. APR 8.08%, interest rate 7.40%.
Payments: 360 monthly payments of $2,108.21 for principal and interest, plus FHA annual mortgage insurance of $124.16 a month in year 1. The mortgage insurance is recalculated each year, gets slightly smaller as the loan is paid down, and lasts the life of the loan at this down payment. Year 1 loan payment: $2,232.37.
The rest of Est. True Monthly is estimates, not loan terms: property tax $439, home insurance $292 and windstorm insurance $66 a month. Property tax applies the homestead exemption: $140,000 off school district tax ($5,000 off South Texas ISD). HOA dues are not published by the builder and are not included. Your lender sets escrow from the real tax bill and your insurance quote, so your actual payment will be different, and it often rises in year 2 when a new home is taxed at full value.
Assumptions: no discount points, no lender fees and no prepaid interest; if you pay them, your APR will be higher: with a typical 1% lender fee ($2,993), this example's APR would be about 8.18%. The rate is Freddie Mac's weekly national average for 30-year fixed loans for the week of October 8, 2026 (borrower profile: 20% down, good to excellent credit); your rate depends on your credit, down payment, loan type and lender. FHA loans need at least 3.5% down and a base loan at or under the 2026 FHA limit of $541,287 in Hidalgo, Cameron, Starr and Willacy counties.
This is an estimate, not a loan offer, a rate quote or a commitment to lend. Amy Herrera is a real estate sales agent with RE/MAX Elite, not a lender or loan originator. Ask a lender for a Loan Estimate.
4th lowest of 8 Harlingen communities on this guide with a published price, sorted by Est. True Monthly at each community's starting price with the same loan example.
Tax rate the same as the Harlingen median. 2.079746 per $100 here, against a median of 2.079746 across 11 Harlingen communities on this guide.
$185 per sq ft at the starting price, about the same as the median of $186 across 7 Harlingen communities on this guide (starting price divided by the smallest published plan).
Nearest community on this guide: Los Arroyos by Esperanza Homes, about 0.2 miles away.
Not included: HOA dues (not published by the builder), utilities and closing costs. Year 1 tax is often lower on a new home and rises in year 2; the estimate uses the full-value tax.
Property taxes in Sun Country Phase 3
2025 adopted rates per $100 of value for the taxing units on a Harlingen bill in Harlingen CISD.
| Taxing unit | Rate per $100 | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Cameron County | 0.424393 | Source 1 for the Cameron County rate (opens in a new tab) |
| South Texas ISD | 0.0492 | Source 1 for the South Texas ISD rate (opens in a new tab) |
| Port of Harlingen | 0.01911 | Source 1 for the Port of Harlingen rate (opens in a new tab) |
| City of Harlingen | 0.52606 | Source 1 for the City of Harlingen rate (opens in a new tab) |
| Harlingen CISD | 0.9182 | Source 1 for the Harlingen CISD rate (opens in a new tab) |
| Drainage District #5 | 0.142783 | Source 1 for the Drainage District #5 rate (opens in a new tab) |
| Combined | 2.079746 |
2025 adopted rates. Cameron Appraisal District's 2025 adopted-rates list, checked against the district's 2025 roll for this community's streets.
At the starting price of $315,000, the yearly property tax is about $5,263 for a homeowner with the homestead exemption, or about $6,551 without it (a second home or rental).
Homestead exemption. A homeowner gets $140,000 off school district tax ($5,000 off South Texas ISD), so it mostly lowers the Harlingen CISD part of the bill. How to file.
City limits. This stack assumes the home is inside Harlingen city limits and in Harlingen CISD. Outside city limits there is no city tax; confirm both for the exact lot with the appraisal district.
Year 1 is different. A new home is often taxed on the lot in its first year, so the bill usually rises in year 2. Protesting an appraisal.
Location
Harlingen, Cameron County. School district: Harlingen CISD.

Bea Ave and Betty Ave, Harlingen
About 5.1 miles, in a straight line, from Valley International Airport in Harlingen.
Open in Google Maps (opens in a new tab)
Nearby communities on this guide
- Los Arroyos0.2 miEsperanza Homes, Harlingen
- Hidden Woods1.7 miZarate Homes & Designs, Combes · From $216,900
- Woodland Oaks Phase 32.0 miU R Home Texas, Harlingen · From $379,900
- Ashwood Estates2.2 miU R Home Texas, Harlingen · From $360,000
Builder-published prices, checked Oct 14, 2026. Amy represents buyers, not these builders.
Before your first model visit
How Amy helps
Amy Herrera, REALTOR®, RE/MAX Elite
Amy habla español.
In many new-home purchases the builder pays the buyer's agent. Your written buyer agreement states Amy's services, how she is paid and by whom. Broker compensation is not set by law and is fully negotiable.
Sign a written buyer agreement, then Amy registers you with the builder before your first visit, compares this community with others, negotiates and walks you through the builder's contract. How registration works.
Protect your representation.
About this page. This is an independent buyer's guide to Sun Country Phase 3 by Amy Herrera, REALTOR®, a Texas real estate sales agent with RE/MAX Elite. Amy is not the listing agent for Sun Country Phase 3 and does not represent U R Home Texas; U R Home Texas has not reviewed or endorsed this page. Prices, plans, lot availability, HOA dues and incentives are taken from U R Home Texas' website (urhometexas.com) on Oct 14, 2026 and change often. Confirm current terms with U R Home Texas before you sign. Incentives are set by U R Home Texas, may require its preferred lender, and have conditions shown with each offer. If you want Amy to represent you, sign a written buyer agreement and have her register you with U R Home Texas before your first visit to the sales office. Broker compensation is not set by law and is fully negotiable. Builder names are trademarks of their owners and are used only to identify their communities. How the estimates and checks work.
Questions about Sun Country Phase 3
What is the property tax rate in Sun Country Phase 3?
The 2025 combined rate is 2.079746 per $100 of value: Cameron County 0.424393, South Texas ISD 0.0492, Port of Harlingen 0.01911, City of Harlingen 0.52606, Harlingen CISD 0.9182 and Drainage District #5 0.142783. Homeowners who live in the home can claim the homestead exemption: $140,000 off school district tax ($5,000 off South Texas ISD). This assumes the home is inside Harlingen city limits and in Harlingen CISD; confirm both for the exact lot.
Does Sun Country Phase 3 have a PID or MUD?
U R Home Texas does not publish one. Texas sellers must give a notice when a property is in a public improvement district or a municipal utility district; ask the title company for it before you sign.
Is there an HOA in Sun Country Phase 3, and how much are the dues?
Not published by the builder. Ask the builder for the HOA budget, the resale certificate and the deed restrictions, which can also limit leasing.
Do I need my own agent to buy in Sun Country Phase 3?
No, but the sales team at the model home works for U R Home Texas. A buyer's agent works for you: Amy can register you before your first visit, compare communities, negotiate incentives and walk you through the builder's contract. In many new-home purchases the builder pays the buyer's agent. Your written buyer agreement states Amy's services, how she is paid and by whom. Broker compensation is not set by law and is fully negotiable.
Why might my first-year tax bill be lower than this estimate?
Texas taxes property on its January 1 status. A home finished during the year is often taxed on the lot or a partly built house for that first year, so the first bill can be much lower and the escrow payment usually rises in year 2 when the home is taxed at full value. Est. True Monthly uses the full-value tax on purpose.