Every taxing unit on a Mission bill
Your bill adds up one line per taxing unit. These are the units on the 2025 appraisal roll for homes inside Mission city limits, with Mission CISD as the school district. Rates are dollars per $100 of taxable value.
| Taxing unit | M&O 2025 | I&S 2025 | 2025 rateadopted | Sources |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidalgo CountyCounty | 0.518000 | 0.057000 | 0.575000 | Comptroller 2025 county file, HCAD roll record |
| Hidalgo County Drainage District #1Drainage district | 0.049500 | 0.062800 | 0.112300 | Comptroller 2025 special district file, HCAD 2025 roll |
| South Texas College DistrictCollege district | 0.140000 | 0.022000 | 0.162000 | Comptroller 2025 special district file, HCAD 2025 roll |
| South Texas ISD (magnet district)School district (countywide) | 0.049200 | 0.000000 | 0.049200 | Cameron CAD 2025 rates, HCAD 2025 roll |
| City of MissionCity | 0.482300 | 0.075700 | 0.558000 | Comptroller 2025 city file, HCAD 2025 roll |
| Mission CISDSchool district | 0.786900 | 0.326100 | 1.113000 | Comptroller 2025 school file, HCAD 2025 roll |
| Combined (Mission CISD) | 2.569500 |
What makes up the Mission rate
Mission CISD is the biggest line on a Mission bill: 1.1130 of the 2.5695 per $100, or 43% of the 2025 total. The countywide units (Hidalgo County, Hidalgo County Drainage District #1, South Texas College District and South Texas ISD (magnet district)) add 0.8985.
The City of Mission's own 2025 rate is 0.5580, the 8th highest of the 10 Hidalgo County city rates on this site (from 0.3514 to 0.7850).
At 2025 rates, Mission's combined 2.5695 is the 13th lowest of the 20 Valley cities on this site and the 6th lowest of the 10 in Hidalgo County.
Which school district?
Mission city limits cross more than one school district, and the school district is the biggest line on the bill. About 52.7% of the homes are in Mission CISD, so the tables on this page default to it. Your district depends on your exact address. Look it up on the Hidalgo County Appraisal District property search.
| School district | Share of homes in city limits (2020) | Combined rate 2025 | Homestead tax at $300,000 (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mission CISD | about 52.7% | 2.5695 | $6,148 |
| Sharyland ISD | about 34.6% | 2.4140 | $5,899 |
| La Joya ISD | about 12.8% | 2.4590 | $5,971 |
On a $300,000 homestead the Sharyland ISD part of Mission pays about $5,899 a year, and the Mission CISD part about $6,148, a difference of $249.
Of the 32,707 housing units the 2020 Census counted inside Mission city limits, 17,228 in Mission CISD, 11,301 in Sharyland ISD and 4,178 in La Joya ISD.
Units that tax only some homes
No other taxing units showed up on the 38 sampled homes inside Mission city limits on the 2025 roll. Homes just outside the city are different (see below). A public improvement district (PID) in a newer subdivision bills an assessment, not a tax rate; the title company can tell you if a lot has one.
Estimate your Mission property tax
Annual tax only. Pick your school district, enter the appraised value from your notice, and choose your exemptions.
The percentage is each district's share of the city's homes (2020 Census). Your exact district depends on your address.
Estimated property tax
$6,148 a year
Estimated 2025 property tax for Mission, $300,000 taxable value before exemptions, combined rate 2.569500 per $100.
| Taxing unit | Rate per $100 | Taxable value | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hidalgo County | 0.575000 | $300,000 | $1,725 |
| Hidalgo County Drainage District #1 | 0.112300 | $300,000 | $337 |
| South Texas College District | 0.162000 | $300,000 | $486 |
| South Texas ISD (magnet district) | 0.049200 | $295,000 | $145 |
| City of Mission | 0.558000 | $300,000 | $1,674 |
| Mission CISD | 1.113000 | $160,000 | $1,781 |
| Total (estimate) | 2.569500 | $6,148 |
Estimate. Local-option exemptions and the 65+ school tax ceiling can lower it; your tax office has your exact bill.
What a Mission home pays at $200,000, $300,000 and $400,000
| Appraised value | No exemptions | Homestead | Homestead, 65 or older |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $5,139 | $3,578 | $2,911 |
| $300,000 | $7,709 | $6,148 | $5,480 |
| $400,000 | $10,278 | $8,717 | $8,050 |
What the exemptions are worth in Mission
| Exemption | Saves a year | Tax left |
|---|---|---|
| Homestead ($140,000 off Mission CISD, $5,000 off South Texas ISD) | $1,561 | $6,148 |
| Add 65 or older, or disabled ($60,000 more off Mission CISD) | $668 | $5,480 |
| Add a veteran rating of 70% or more ($12,000 off every unit) | $308 | $5,840 |
| Veteran with a 100% rating or individual unemployability | $6,148 | $0 |
Not in those figures: on the 2025 Hidalgo CAD roll, Hidalgo County took $15,000 off (about $86 a year) and City of Mission took $10,000 off (about $56 a year) for the 65+ accounts we sampled.
Rules and forms: how each exemption works, the homestead guide and the disabled veteran guide.
New construction in Mission
New-home communities in Mission on this site, with the tax stack each community page uses (school district and combined rate). Community pages use 2025 adopted rates.
- Magnolia Park, Villa Homes: Sharyland ISD, 2.4140 per $100
- Bentsen Palm (master-planned community), Rhodes Enterprises: La Joya ISD, 2.4590 per $100
- Retama Village (55+) at Bentsen Palm, Esperanza Homes: La Joya ISD, 2.4590 per $100
- Sendero at Bentsen Palm, Esperanza Homes: La Joya ISD, 2.4590 per $100
- Tanglewood at Bentsen Palm, Esperanza Homes: La Joya ISD, 2.4590 per $100
- The Grove, Hakes Brothers: La Joya ISD, 2.4590 per $100
- Laguna Oaks, South Texas Builders: Mission CISD, 2.5695 per $100
- Mayfair, Dolcan Homes: Mission CISD, 2.5695 per $100
- Speedy Trails, Affordable Homes of South Texas: Mission CISD, 2.5695 per $100
Protest deadline
Who sends the bill, and when it is due
The Hidalgo County Tax Assessor-Collector, (956) 318-2157, collects for Hidalgo County, Hidalgo County Drainage District #1, South Texas College District, South Texas ISD (magnet district), the City of Mission and Mission CISD. Online: hidalgocounty.us.
2026 bills go out in October and November 2026 and are on time if paid by Monday, Feb. 1, 2027, because Jan. 31 falls on a Sunday (Tax Code 31.02, 1.06). Penalties and installment plans.
City limits vs. mailing address
2 of the 40 sampled homes with a Mission mailing address were outside city limits. Those homes paid Hidalgo County ESD #5 (2025 rate 0.1000) and ESD #6 (2025 rate 0.1000) instead of City of Mission tax (2025 rate 0.5580).
Your appraisal district record lists every unit that taxes your home, so check it before you rely on a city tax figure.
Nearby cities
Questions
How much are property taxes on a $300,000 house in Mission?
About $7,709 a year with no exemptions, $6,148 with a homestead exemption and $5,480 at 65 or older (2025 rates, Mission CISD).
What is the property tax rate in Mission, TX?
2.5695 per $100 (2.57%) for most homes in 2025: 6 taxing units.
Which school district am I in?
Most homes inside Mission city limits (about 52.7%) are in Mission CISD. Others are in Sharyland ISD (about 34.6%), La Joya ISD (about 12.8%). Check your address on the Hidalgo County Appraisal District property search.
When and where do I pay Mission property taxes?
The Hidalgo County Tax Assessor-Collector, (956) 318-2157, collects for Hidalgo County, Hidalgo County Drainage District #1, South Texas College District, South Texas ISD (magnet district), the City of Mission and Mission CISD. 2026 bills are on time if paid by Monday, Feb. 1, 2027, because Jan. 31 is a Sunday.
Next steps
- Living in Mission: the Mission community guide.
- Building or buying new: new construction in Mission (each community page shows its own tax stack).
- Countywide view: Hidalgo County property tax rates, and all 20 Valley cities compared.
- Mortgage and affordability math: calculators.
Sources and method
Units: 38 of 40 sampled Hidalgo County Appraisal District 2025 roll records with a Mission mailing address that were inside city limits (sampled Oct 14, 2026). Rates: checked Oct 16, 2026 against the sources below. Full method and data file.